“Tiempo Compartido”, Mejor Guión en la sección Mundial Dramática de Sundance

El sábado 27 de enero por la noche se efectuó la ceremonia de premiación del Festival de Cine de Sundance, en la Basin Recreation Fieldhouse, en Park City, en el estado de Utah, en sus distintas secciones: Competencia Dramática Estadounidense, Competencia Documental Estadounidense, Competencia Dramática de Cine del Mundo y Competencia Documental de Cine del Mundo.

La producción mexicana Tiempo compartido (México, 2018), segundo largometraje de ficción de Sebastián Hofmann, ganó el premio a Mejor Escritura de Guión en la Competencia Dramática de Cine del Mundo, para sus dos autores Julio Chavezmontez Jato y el propio Hofmann.

La cinta es protagonizada por Luis Gerardo Méndez y Miguel Rodarte, y cuenta entre su elenco a Cassandra Ciangherotti, Montserrat Marañon, Andrés Almeida, y R.J. Mitte, y relata la historia de dos hombres que unen fuerzas para rescatar a sus familias del paraíso, convencidos de que Everfields International, la multinacional que opera los tiempos compartidos, quiere quitarles a sus seres queridos.

El filme cuenta con fotografía de Matias Penachino, música original de Giorgio Giampà, edición de Sebastián Hofmann, diseño de producción de Claudio Ramirez Castelli, diseño de vestuario de Brenda Gomez, maquillaje de Adam Zoller, en una producción de Julio Chavezmontez con Stienette Bosklopper, Lisette Kelder y Sebastián Hofmann.

Además, el primer largometraje de ficción de Tatiana Huezo Sánchez, Noche de fuego, fue reconocida con el Premio del Instituto Sundance a los Cineastas del Mundo, una beca para reconocer y apoyar a los talentos emergentes junto con la siria Talal Derki por Of Fathers and Sons.

Esta es la lista completa de premios:

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary

Kailash, directed by Derek Doneen

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic

The Miseducation of Cameron Post, directed by Desiree Akhavan

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary

On Her Shoulders, directed by Alexandria Bombach

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic

The Kindergarten Teacher, directed by Sara Colangelo

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting

Blaze, actor Benjamin Dickey

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Filmmaking

I Think We’re Alone Now, directed by Reed Morano

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature

Monsters and Men, directed by Reinaldo Marcus Green

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic

Nancy, Director/Screenwriter, Christina Choe

 

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Storytelling

Three Identical Strangers, directed by Tim Wardle

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Filmmaking

Minding the Gap, directed by Bing Liu

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Vision

Hale County This Morning, This Evening, directed by RaMell Ross

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact

Crime + Punishment, directed by Stephen Maing

 

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary

This is Home, directed by Alexandra Shiva

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic

The Guilty, directed by Gustav Möller

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic

Burden, directed by Andrew Heckler

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary

The Sentence, directed by Rudy Valdez

 

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Acting

Dead Pigs

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting

Time Share (Tiempo Compartido), written by Julio Chavezmontes and Sebastián Hofmann

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting

The Queen of Fear, actress Valeria Bertuccelli

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic

And Breathe Normally, directed by Ísold Uggadóttir

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic

Butterflies, directed by Tolga Karaçelik

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing

Our New President, edited by Maxim Pozdorovkin and Matvey Kulakov

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography

Genesis 2.0, shot by Maxim Arbugaev and Peter Indergand

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award

MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A., directed by Stephen Loveridge

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary

Shirkers, directed by Sandi Tan

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary

Of Fathers and Sons, directed by Talal Derki

 

NEXT Innovator Award

Night Comes On, directed by Jordana Spiro y

We the Animals, directed by Jeremiah Zagar

NEXT Audience Award Presented by Adobe

Search, directed by Aneesh Chaganty

 

Sundance Institute Global Filmmaking Awards

From Syria, Talal Derki for Of Fathers and Sons

From Mexico, Tatiana Huezo for Night On Fire.

Sundance Institute/NHK Award

Remi Weekes from the UK, for His House.

Sundance Institute / Amazon Studios Producers Awards documentary feature

Katy Chevigny and Marilyn Ness from Big Mouth Productions for Dark Money.

Sundance Institute / Amazon Studios Producers Awards for narrative feature producer

Sev Ohanian for Search.

El director mexicano Sebastián Hofmann en el Estudio 
de Retratos de Sundance. Foto: Myles Pettengill.

FB-fLogo-Blue-broadcast-2 copyTwitter_Social_Icon_Rounded_Square_Color copy1475784208_social-instagram-new-circle

 

Anuncios

Etiquetas: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Responder

Introduce tus datos o haz clic en un icono para iniciar sesión:

Logo de WordPress.com

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de WordPress.com. Cerrar sesión / Cambiar )

Imagen de Twitter

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Twitter. Cerrar sesión / Cambiar )

Foto de Facebook

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Facebook. Cerrar sesión / Cambiar )

Google+ photo

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Google+. Cerrar sesión / Cambiar )

Conectando a %s


A %d blogueros les gusta esto: